Swimming 2019

2019 Swimming Results

 

 

Individual Age Champions

Gender

Age

Name

School

Girls

12yrs

Maddison Kourvaras

Southern Cross

Boys

12yrs

Joseph van Der Zant

St Thomas More

Girls

13yrs

Alyssa Littler

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

13yrs

Riley Brennan

Carmel

Girls

14yrs

Grace Corica

St Thomas More

Boys

14yrs

Samuel Bonomo

St Thomas More

Girls

15yrs

Bailey Day

St Thomas More

Boys

15yrs

Callum Brennan

Carmel

Girls

16yrs

Jade Starr

Southern Cross

Boys

16yrs

Ziaden Thompson

St Thomas More

Girls

Open

Cassie Byrne

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

Open

William Treglown

Southern Cross

 

 

 School Age Champions

Gender

Age

School

Girls

12 yrs

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

12yrs

Carmel

Girls

13yrs

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

13yrs

Carmel

Girls

14yrs

St Thomas More

Boys

14yrs

St Thomas More

Girls

15yrs

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

15yrs

St Thomas More

Girls

16yrs

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

16yrs

St Thomas More

Girls

Open

Clairvaux Mackillop

Boys

Open

St Thomas More

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Swimming

Results

Individual Age Champions:

Gender

Age

Place

Name

School

Points

Girls

12yr

Champion

Alyssa Littler

Clairvaux Mackillop

57

Girls

12yr

Runner up

Holli Galdman

Chisholm

43

Boys

12yr

Champion

Alex Ro

St Augustine’s

52

Boys

12yr

Runner up

Kennedy Ryan

Trinity

49

Girls

13yr

Champion

Grace Corica

St Thomas More

60

Girls

13yr

Runner up

Anna Brandon

McAuley

38

Boys

13yr

Champion

Jack Thomas

Southern Cross

48

Boys

13yr

Runner up

Michael Williams

St Thomas More

36

Girls

14yr

Champion

Ashleigh Eskdale

Carmel

60

Girls

14yr

Runner up

Bailey Day

St Thomas More

46

Boys

14yr

Champion

Jackson Murphy

Chisholm

60

Boys

14yr

Runner up

Callum Brennan

Carmel

38

Girls

15yr

Champion

Jade Starr

Southern Cross

60

Girls

15yr

Runner up

Abbey Lynn

Clairvaux Mackillop

42

Girls

15yr

Runner up

Jactina Ticehurst

St Augustine’s

42

Boys

15yr

Champion

Ziaden Thomson

St Thomas More

60

Boys

15yr

Runner up

Matthew Botha

St Augustine’s

42

Girls

16yr

Champion

Bridie Eskdale

Carmel

54

Girls

16yr

Runner up

Daniella Bonomo

St Thomas More

42

Boys

16yr

Champion

AJ Wheeler

St Thomas More

57

Boys

16yr

Runner up

Will Treglown

Southern Cross

51

Girls

Open

Champion

Cassie Byrne

Clairvaux Mackillop

57

Girls

Open

Runner up

Paige Leonhardt

Carmel

51

Boys

Open

Champion

Cameron Paul

Carmel

57

Boys

Open

Runner up

Jasper Gabriel

Chisholm

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Age Group Winners:

Gender

Age Group

School

Points

Girls

12yr

Clairvaux Mackillop

132

Boys

12yr

Carmel

115

Girls

13yr

Clairvuax Mackillop

126

Boys

13yr

St Thomas More

131

Girls

14yr

St Thomas More

123

Boys

14yr

Chisholm

127

Girls

15yr

Southern Cross

132

Boys

15yr

St Thomas More

140

Girls

16yr

Clairvaux Mackillop

121

Boys

16yr

St Thomas More

131

Girls

Opens

Clairvaux Mackillop

132

Boys

Open

Clairvaux Mackillop

124

 

 

The 2018 SECA Swimming Carnival Information:

Date: 9th March

Time:

  • 8:00am Grandstands open 
  • 8:45- 9:15am Warm up pools open 
  • 9:30am Events Commence
  • 1:45pm Trophy Ceremony
  • 2:15 Event Concludes

Venue: Sleeman Sporting Centre, Chandlers 

Medics: One Chandler Medic will be on site 

Canteen: Located on upper deck open to students 

Players to bring:

  • Uniform and togs require by school (no Binkis or Board-shorts)
  • Lunch (there is a canteen but students encouraged to bring their own lunch) 
  • Plenty of water 
  • STUDENTS MUST WEAR A SWIMMING CAP AT ALL TIMES IN THE POOL

Facilities: There are male and female toilets at venue 

Officials:  The competitions and marshalling will be officiated by QLD swimming officials

Age Groups: 

  • 12 years (born 2006)
  • 13 years (born 2005)
  • 14 years (born 2004)
  • 15 years (born 2003)
  • 16 years (born 2002
  • 17 years & opens (born 2001)

Events (male and female) 

  • 50m Freestyle (4x swimmers)
  • 50m Backstoke (2x swimmers)
  • 50m Breaststroke (2x swimmers)
  • 50m Butterfly (1x swimmer)
  • 4x50m Freestyle Relay (1 team per division per gender) 
  • 4x 50m Medley Relay (TBC) 

Lane Location

  • Lane 0 St Augustines
  • Lane 1 McAuley
  • Lane 2 Carmel
  • Lane 3 Trinity
  • Lane 4: Clairvaux Mackillop
  • Lane 5: Southern Cross
  • Lane 6: St Thomas More
  • Lane 7: Chisholm
  • Lane 8: Mt Maria
  • Lane 9: Emmaus

  

 

2017

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed in the SECA Sport 2017 swimming carnival today.  It was a great day and you were amazing ambassadors for your school.

2017 Individual Butterfly Results

2017 Individual Freestyle Female Results

2017 Individual Freestyle Male Results

2017 Individual Backstroke Results

2017 Individual Breaststroke Results

2017 Relay 50mx4 Freestyle Results

2017 results:

Overall Points Winners

1st Clairvaux Mackillop College 1,213

2nd Carmel College 1,207.50

3rd St Thomas More College 1,195.50

4th Mt Maria College 1,023.50

5th Southern Cross Catholic College 774

6th Chisholm Catholic College 733.50

7th St Augustine's College 620

8th Trinity College 483

9th Emmaus College 381

10th McAuley College 145

Percentage Winners

1st McAuley College

2nd Southern Cross Catholic College

3rd St Thomas More College

4th Mt Maria College

5th Carmel College

6th Clairvaux Mackillop College

7th St Augustine's College

8th Chisholm Catholic College

9th Trinity College

10th Emmaus College

School Age Group Champions

12 year boys St Thomas More College

12 year girls St Thomas More College

13 year boys St Thomas More College

13 year girls Carmel College

14 year boys St Thomas More College

14 year girls Southern Cross Catholic College

15 year boys St Thomas More College

15 year girls Clairvaux Mackillop College

16 year boys Clairvaux Mackillop College

16 year girls Carmel College

17 yer boys Chisholm Catholic College

17 year girls Clairvaux Mackillop College

 

Individual Age Champions

12 year boys 1st Jack Thomas St Thomas More College 2nd Archer Sheldrick Mt Maria College

12 year girls 1st Grace Corica St Thomas More College 2nd Anna Brandon, McAuley College

13 year boys 1st Jackson Murphy Chisholm Catholic College 2nd Callum Brennan Carmel College

13 year girls 1st Ashleigh Eskdale Carmel College 2nd Bailey Day St Thomas More College

14 year boys 1st Ziaden Thomson St Thomas More College 2nd Benjamin Garozzo, Carmel College

14 year girls 1st Jade Starr Southern Cross Catholic College 2nd Jacinta Ticehurst St Augustine's College

15 year boys 1st AJ Wheeler St Thomas More College 2nd William Treglown Southern Cross Catholic College

15 year girls 1st Cassie Byrne Clairvaux Mackillop College 2nd Bridie Eskdale Carmel College

16 year boys 1st Cameron Paul Carmel College 2nd Lachlan Sinclair Chisholm Catholic College

16 year girls 1st Taylor Humprey Mt Maria College and Sonya Vander Zant St Augustine's College

  2nd Sara Andreatidis Carmel College

17 yer boys 1st Joseph Needham Chisholm Catholic College 2nd Kyle Wallace Chisholm Catholic College

17 year girls 1st Sophie Arthur Clairvaux Mackillop College 2nd Paige Leonhardt Carmel College